Terms of Use

CanEngage is a website of the CanEngage collaboration of researchers at the University of British Columbia and the BC Cancer Agency. By accessing and using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of use, disclaimer and limitation of liability (“terms of use”) set out below. If you do not agree to be bound by any of these terms of use immediately exit this website and do not access any other pages. These terms of use may change from time to time without notice and it is your responsibility to check for up-dates. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of use. The last revision date for these terms of use is set forth below.

Information

Information held on this site is intended to support deliberative public engagement events hosted by the CanEngage collaboration. The password protected, secure area of the site contains information available only to authorized users, study researchers and project staff.  Access to the CanEngage secure area by non-authorized users is prohibited.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

Any information created by us is believed to be reliable when posted. However we do not guarantee or warrant the quality, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, appropriateness or suitability of the information provided. Reliance on any information appearing on the website is at your own risk. We expressly disclaim all warranties, representations and conditions regarding use of the website or the information. We assume no obligation to update the information or advise on further developments concerning topics mentioned.The information is supplied “as is” and may contain errors. The information may be changed from time to time without notice.

Certain portions of the information may have been contributed by other persons and should not be assumed to have been reviewed or endorsed by us. The mention of specific products or services on this website does not constitute or imply a recommendation or endorsement by us, unless explicitly stated.

CanEngage and its content providers who contribute to the information on this website shall have no liability whether direct, indirect, consequential, contingent, special or incidental related to or arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or your reliance on the information, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action. Anyone using this information does so at his or her own risk, and by using such information agrees to indemnify CanEngage and its content providers from any and all liability, loss, injury, damages, costs and expenses (including legal fees and expenses) arising from such person’s use of the information on this website. 

Links

Any links we provide to other websites are provided as a reference to help you identify and locate other internet resources that may be of interest. These other websites were independently developed by other parties and we do not assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained or endorse the viewpoints expressed at such other websites. Your use of any third party website is at your own risk and is subject to the terms of use of such website.

Choice of Law

The laws in effect in the Province of British Columbia shall govern this agreement and any dispute or claim based on your use of the website. You agree that any action or proceeding relating to this agreement or your use of the website shall only be brought by you in the courts of the Province of British Columbia. The website is intended for use by registered users approved by the CanEngage researchers at the University of British Columbia and the BC Cancer Agency.

These terms of use set forth the entire understanding and agreement between us and you with respect to your use of the website.

Last revision date:  June 30, 2014.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to maintaining confidentiality and personal privacy. Collection, use, disclosure and retention of personal information is subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through this website. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual’s name, address, e-mail address, and phone number.

What kind of information is being collected and how is it used?

CanEngage is comprised of researchers at the University of British Columbia, the BC Cancer Agency, and the Canadian Centre for Applied Research in Cancer Control who have expertise in health services, policy, economics and ethics. CanEngage is authorized to collect and use personal information for purposes that are directly related to and necessary for our authorized programs and activities or, in appropriate circumstances, with your consent in accordance with FIPPA. Information is collected from the website either directly from you or automatically

Information collected directly from you:

Personal information is collected through this website in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form, or other on-line survey found on our website. We only use the personal information you provide to us through this website for purposes consistent with its collection.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the access and privacy protection requirements set out in FIPPA. This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with FIPPA or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting the privacy representative listed below.

Information collected automatically (Cookies):

Some of our web pages use “cookies” which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help the website “remember” what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual’s broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on this site and what we use them for are described below. This site operates on ‘implied consent’, which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use this site, or you can delete the cookies after visiting this site, or use your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari). More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

It’s important to know that cookies are plain text files and cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information. There are two types of Cookies – Session and Persistent.

Session Cookies

Session cookie information is deleted as soon as you leave the website. The use of temporary session cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with the website in an effective manner.

Persistent Cookies

In a few cases our website may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session.

Analytics

We use a web analytics tool Google Analytics to analyze site usage, what visitors do on the site, which browser they use, etc. This information is obtained from Internet Information Server (IIS) log files and allows us to understand how our site is being used so that we can improve the user experience. We collect only the following information as you browse through our website:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser-type and operating system (the IP address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider and may identify you.)
  • The date and time of the visit.
  • The pages visited within the site.
  • The address of the referrer website.
  • The search term(s) used to find the site (if referred from a search engine).

We collect this information for statistical purposes and for evaluating our website to make it more useful to visitors. We use IP addresses to generate geographic-related statistics, and to help administer the site, in general. We make no attempt to link addresses with the identities of individuals visiting our site. CanEngage.ca uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor’s IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.

Safeguards

Registered user activities on CanEngage are logged on a regular basis. CanEngage is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of CanEngage’s continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

Social Media Buttons

You might see ‘social buttons’ on CanEngage.ca pages. Social buttons let visitors share or bookmark web pages, and are often identifiable by the + sign with Share beside it. There may be buttons for: Twitter, LinkedIn, and other sites. In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect, and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site.

E-mail

Information sent to our website over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Feedback page, or other e-mail addresses published on this site, to send an e-mail, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

CanEngage.ca Moderation Policy on Twitter, LinkedIn and other social media sites

We welcome your participation in our discussion and look forward to an active exchange of ideas. We want to publish your comments, but we expect conversations to follow the conventions of polite discourse. Therefore, we monitor comments and will delete comments that:

  • contain abusive, obscene, indecent or offensive language
  • include defamatory, abusive, harassing or hateful remarks or make unproven or   unsupported accusations against individuals or organizations
  • constitute spam, promote services or products
  • invade anyone’s privacy or impersonates anyone
  • are far off-topic
  • are posted without the  necessary rights, licenses and consents (see Terms of Use)
  • encourage conduct that may or would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or that otherwise violates
  • any local, provincial, national or international law or regulation anywhere in the  world
  • contain long embedded URLs
  • contain excessive links or contain code
  • identify any publicly-elected representative or candidate regardless of their  political affiliation, whether those comments are supportive or critical
  • are contrary to the principles of the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms

We do not edit comments to remove objectionable content, so please ensure that your comment contains none of the above. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include phone numbers or e-mail addresses in the body of your comment.

If you have questions about this moderation policy or how we apply it, please contact: Kim van der Hoek at kvdhoek@bccrc.ca.

Collection Notice for Twitter, LinkedIn and other Social Media

The personal information you post may be collected by CanEngage in accordance with FIPPA for the purposes of engaging and consulting with the public. Please be aware that any information collected on Twitter, LinkedIn and other Social Media sties may be stored and/or accessed outside of Canada on servers not belonging to CanEngage. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include any personal information including telephone numbers and email addresses in the body of your comment. Please do not share personal information about others.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding the collection or use or your information or the content of this policy, you may direct those inquiries to:

Kim van der Hoek
Centre Manager
The Canadian Centre for Applied Research in Cancer Control
675 W. 10th Avenue, Vancouver BC V5Z 1L3
604-675-8000, ext 7054
Cancer Control Research
BC Cancer Agency

Email: kvderhoek@bccrc.ca

Related Links

The CanEngage.ca website contains links to other websites. CanEngage is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.